?

Log in

 

Warning pissy angry rant ahead - Bastion of Insanity

About Warning pissy angry rant ahead

Previous Entry Warning pissy angry rant ahead Feb. 15th, 2006 @ 03:48 pm Next Entry
Read at your own risk

Okay so I'm in my final year and as part of my final year project I have to write a review paper. Basically I have to look at the recent developments in my field and give a broad overview of whats going. At least I think thats what I have to do. You see, no-one has really told me how exactly I go about this. THe head of my course has said stuff like "Oh a review paper is a broad overview of the developments in the scientific area you're project is based in." Which doesn't really say alot. Plus I'm doing a Computer Science Programming project. Unless I'm supposed to cover developments in programming? Cause that sounds like fun. My SUpervisor suggested I could do it on User Interfaces, which I think I could. He then mentioned soemthing about being able to cover research being done by someone or other, i forget the name. Okay great, that could be a starting point... can I find any papers on the topic at all...? Can I fuck. Everyone seems to be expecting that I know how to find papers. I guess I would if anyone had ever told me how. I've managed to track down a few but no-where near enough for a review paper... and I have no idea how to find more, apart from the occasional paper I manage to track down only to find out I don't have the right access rights to view it.
On top of this I'm meant to have written the introduction for Friday, which I'm struggling with. I've got a grand total of 169 words atm. I have no idea if there even in the right style. AParantly each discipline has its own style for review papers and if I read any one of the review papers written in Computer Science. I'll be able to get an idea of the level required. That'd be great except in abotu 4 hours of searching the electronic computer science Journals I found... ONE paper! ONE FUCKING REVIEW PAPER THATS ONLY VAGUELY RELEVANT. HOW THE FUCK IS THAT GOING TO HELP. (See earlier comment about trying to track down papers)
So basically I'm struggling with this whole thing, I have no idea where to go from here and I feel like crap. MEH
On top of that my stupid java code graphical user interface thing I'm writing refuses to do what I want it to do and I can't figure out why. DOesnt help I have very little spare time atm, and what little I have left is taken up with archery tournaments for the next three weeks.

Possibly the only up side is after doing a Fittness testing yesterday I'm not quite as unfit as I thought I was... still need to do more excersise though... yay cause I so have the time.

Meh, I give up

end rant
Current Mood: annoyedMeh
Leave a comment
[User Picture Icon]
From:pontius
Date:February 15th, 2006 11:05 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*hugs you*

Poor stressed Dude. You know we love you, right?
[User Picture Icon]
From:ruanae
Date:February 15th, 2006 11:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*hugs u back*

Yeah, just having a bit of a meh day. Thanks for the hugs

*hugs u again*
[User Picture Icon]
From:clairebemoo
Date:February 15th, 2006 11:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*hugs you, then sneakily trims your hair while you're not paying attention*

I feel your pain. I know I'm only first year but trying to find journal articles and legislation is a NIGHTMARE in my library.

You'll do it. You'll ask for help if you need to as well, or I'll hunt you down and sing pop songs at you.
[User Picture Icon]
From:ruanae
Date:February 15th, 2006 11:51 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*hugs u back*

Trying to find journal articles is a major pain. Hope you have more luck than I do. And please, no pop songs, I've emailed my supervisor to ask for advice.

*more hugs*
(Leave a comment)
Top of Page Powered by LiveJournal.com